• AGAC Archive

      Since fall 2017

    • Algebraic Geometry Conference

      In honor of Arnaud Beauville's 70th birthday

      October 23 - 27, 2017

      MCM, CAS, Beijing

      Organizers

      Olivier Debarre (Paris)
      Stéphane Druel (Grenoble)
      Baohua Fu (Beijing)
      Yves Laszlo (Paris)
      Claire Voisin (Paris)

      List of speakers

      Arnaud Beauville (Nice)

      Olivier Benoist (Paris)

      Lucia Caporaso (Rome)

      Fabrizio Catanese (Bayreuth)

      François Charles (Orsay)

      Jean-Louis Colliot-Thélène (Orsay)

      Gavril Farkas (Berlin)

      Lie Fu (Lyon)

      Daniel Huybrechts (Bonn)

      Jun-Muk Hwang (Seoul)

      Alexander Kuznetsov (Moscow)

      Robert Lazarsfeld (Stony Brook)

      Zhiyuan Li (Shanghai)

      Eduard Looijenga (Utrecht/Beijing)

      Ngaiming Mok (Hong Kong)

      Shigeru Mukai (Kyoto)

      Giulia Saccà (Cambridge, MA)

      Xiaotao Sun (Beijing)

      Qizheng Yin (Beijing)

    • International Festival in Schubert Calculus

      November 6 - 11, 2017

      SYSU, Guangzhou

      Organizers

      Jianxun Hu (Guangzhou)

      Changzheng Li (Guangzhou)

      Leonardo C. Mihalcea (Blacksburg)

      Lecture series

      Konstanze Rietsch (London)

      Richard Rimanyi (Chapel Hill)

      Other speakers

      Hiraku Abe (Osaka)
      David E. Anderson (Columbus)
      Sara C. Billey (Seattle)
      Anders S. Buch (New Brunswick)
      Baptiste Calmès (Lens)
      Bill (Yongchuan) Chen (Tianjin)
      Haibao Duan (Beijing)
      Vassily Gorbounov (Aberdeen)
      Tatsuya Horiguchi (Osaka)
      Takeshi Ikeda (Okayama)
      Bumsig Kim (Seoul)
      Valentina Kiritchenko (Moscow)
      Allen Knutson (Ithaca)
      Seung Jin Lee (Seoul)
      Tomoo Matsumura (Okayama)

      Leonardo C. Mihalcea (Blacksburg)
      Oliver Alan Pechenik (Ann Arbor)
      Nicolas Perrin (Versailles)
      Piotr Pragacz (Warsaw)
      Arun Ram (Melbourne)
      Vijay Ravikumar (Chennai)
      Mark Shimozono (Blacksburg)
      Changjian Su (Bures-sur-Yvette)
      Valentin Tonita (Bonn)
      Andrzej Marek Weber (Warsaw)
      Changlong Zhong (Albany)

    • International Conference on Algebraic Geometry

      December 8 - 10, 2017

      YMSC, Tsinghua, Beijing

      Organizers

      Caucher Birkar (Cambridge)

      Spencer Bloch (Chicago)

      Eduard Looijenga (Utrecht/Beijing)

      Shing-Tung Yau (Cambridge, MA)

      List of speakers

      Florin Ambro (Bucharest)

      Caucher Birkar (Cambridge)

      Spencer Bloch (Chicago)

      Fedor Bogomolov (New York)

      Ivan Cheltsov (Edinburgh)

      Meng Chen (Shanghai)

      Jean-Pierre Demailly (Grenoble)

      Hélène Esnault (Berlin)

      Lothar Göttsche (Trieste)

      Chen Jiang (Kashiwa)

      Yujiro Kawamata (Tokyo)

      Bong H. Lian (Waltham)

      Yoichi Miyaoka (Tokyo)

      Yuri Prokhorov (Moscow)

      Vyacheslav Shokurov (Baltimore)

      Constantin Shramov (Moscow)

      Chin-Lung Wang (Taipei)

      Chenyang Xu (Beijing)

      Shing-Tung Yau (Cambridge, MA)

      De-Qi Zhang (Singapore)

    • Master Lectures

      December 18 - 22, 2017

      Tsinghua Sanya International Mathematics Forum

      The Legacy of Carl Friedrich Gauss

      Organizers

      Shiu-Yuen Cheng (Hong Kong/Beijing)

      Li-Zhen Ji (Ann Arbor)

      Yat-Sun Poon (Riverside)

      Jie Xiao (Beijing)

      Shing-Tung Yau (Cambridge, MA)

      Global Aspects of Projective and Kähler Geometry

      Organizers

      Jean-Pierre Demailly (Grenoble)

      Jian Xiao (Evanston)

      Quotients, Stability and Invariants

      Organizers

      Gergely Bérczi (Zürich)

      Brent Doran (?)

      Victoria Hoskins (Berlin)

      Frances Kirwan (Oxford)

    • Winter Young Algebraic Geometer Workshop

      December 25 - 29, 2017

      SUSTC, Shenzhen

      Organizers

      Qile Chen (Boston)

      Yongbin Ruan (Ann Arbor)

      List of speakers

      Huai-Liang Chang (Hong Kong)

      Honglu Fan (Zürich)

      Bohan Fang (Beijing)

      Ziyang Gao (Paris)

      Zhi Jiang (Shanghai)

      Changzheng Li (Guangzhou)

      Chunyi Li (Coventry)

      Zhiyuan Li (Shanghai)

      Yongqi Liang (Paris)

      Wenhao Ou (Los Angeles)

      You Qi (Pasadena)

      Yuan Wang (Evanston)

      Chenyang Xu (Beijing)

      Qizheng Yin (Beijing)

      Fenglong You (Edmonton)

      Xiaolei Zhao (Boston)

      Zijun Zhou (New York)

      Zhengyu Zong (Beijing)

    • Winter School on Hodge Modules and Higgs Bundles

      January 3 - 6, 2018

      SYSU, Zhuhai

      Organizers

      Changzheng Li (Guangzhou)

      Zhiwei Wu (Zhuhai)

      List of speakers

      Jiahao Cheng (Beijing)

      Ruochuan Liu (Beijing)
      Shanwen Wang (Shanghai)
      Chuanhao Wei (Salt Lake City)
      Lei Wu (Salt Lake City)

    • Perspectives in Algebraic and Complex Geometry

      January 19 - 21, 2018

      Xiamen University

      Organizers

      Wenfei Liu (Xiamen)

      Bo Yang (Xiamen)

      List of speakers

      Meng Chen (Shanghai)

      Zhi Jiang (Shanghai)

      Dali Shen (Rio)

      Xiaotao Sun (Beijing/Tianjin)

      Tong Zhang (Shanghai)

    • Tianyuan Advanced Seminar on the Moduli Spaces in Algebraic Geometry

      April 2 - 7, 2018

      Shanghai Center for Mathematical Sciences

      Scientific committee

      Meng Chen (Shanghai)
      Baohua Fu (Beijing)
      Jun Li (Stanford/Shanghai)
      Xiaotao Sun (Beijing/Tianjin)
      Shengli Tan (Shanghai)

      Local organizers

      Zhi Jiang (Shanghai)

      Zhiyuan Li (Shanghai)

      List of speakers

      Johannes Nicaise (London)
      Karl Schwede (Salt Lake City)
      Yusuke Nakamura (Tokyo)
      Zhiyu Tian (Grenoble)
      Junyi Xie (Rennes)
      Lei Zhang (Hefei)

    • Sino-French Conference in Algebraic and Complex Geometry

      April 23 - 27, 2018

      Lyon, France

      Organizers

      Lie Fu (Lyon)

      Zhiyu Tian (Grenoble/Beijing)

      Chenyang Xu (Beijing)

      Mini-courses

      Bruno Klingler (Berlin)

      Tony Yue Yu (Orsay)

      Research talks

      François Charles (Orsay)
      Frédéric Déglise (Dijon)
      Philippe Eyssidieux (Grenoble)
      Jean Fasel (Grenoble)

      Javier Fresán (Palaiseau)

      Jingjun Han (Beijing)
      Andreas Höring (Nice)

      Zhi Jiang (Shanghai)

      Chi Li (West Lafayette)
      Zhiyuan Li (Shanghai)

      Ruochuan Liu (Beijing)

      Olivier Wittenberg (Paris)
      Junyi Xie (Toulouse)

      Kang Zuo (Mainz)

    • AMS-CMS Joint International Meeting, Special Session on Algebraic Geometry

      June 11 - 14, 2018

      Fudan University, Shanghai

      Organizers

      Davesh Maulik (Cambridge, MA)

      Chenyang Xu (Beijing)

      List of speakers

      Jarod Alper (Seattle)

      Benjamin Bakker (Athens, GA)

      Dawei Chen (Boston)

      Will Donovan (Kashiwa/Beijing)

      Bohan Fang (Beijing)

      Baohua Fu (Beijing)

      Yun Gao (Shanghai)

      Shuai Guo (Beijing)

      Zhi Jiang (Shanghai)

      Ljudmila Kamenova (Stony Brook)

      Changzheng Li (Guangzhou)

      Zhiyuan Li (Shanghai)

      Daniel Litt (New York)

      Alex Perry (New York)

      Mao Sheng (Hefei)

      Jason Starr (Stony Brook)

    • AMS-CMS Joint International Meeting, Special Session on Singularities in Geometry, Topology, and Algebra

      June 11 - 14, 2018

      Fudan University, Shanghai

      Organizers

      Rong Du (Shanghai)
      Yongqiang Liu (Leuven)
      Laurentiu Maxim (Madison)
      Botong Wang (Madison)

      List of speakers

      Lawrence Ein (Chicago)

      James Fullwood (Shanghai)

      Cheng Gong (Suzhou)

      Feng Hao (West Lafayette)

      Zhi Jiang (Shanghai)

      Changzheng Li (Guangzhou)

      Wenbo Niu (Fayetteville)

      Zhenjian Wang (Beijing)

      Youngho Yoon (Seoul)

      Shoji Yokura (Kagoshima)

      Tong Zhang (Shanghai)

      Yongqiang Zhao (Hangzhou)

      Xudong Zheng (Baltimore)

      Huaiqing Zuo (Beijing)

    • Workshop on Algebraic Geometry

      June 25 - 29, 2018

      MCM, CAS, Beijing

      Organizers

      Baohua Fu (Beijing)

      Shigeru Mukai (Kyoto)
      Xiaotao Sun (Beijing/Tianjin)

      Lecture series

      Takuro Abe (Fukuoka)

      Qifeng Li (Seoul)

      Wenhao Ou (Los Angeles)

      Botong Wang (Madison)

      Junyi Xie (CNRS Rennes)

      Invited talks

      Yewon Jeong (Seoul)

      Duo Li (Beijing)

      Bong Lian (Waltham)

      Pedro Montero (Beijing)

      Shigeru Mukai (Kyoto)

      Qizheng Yin (Beijing)

    • Modern Algebraic Geometry

      July 23 - 26, 2018

      BICMR, PKU, Beijing

      Organizers

      Zhiyu Tian (Grenoble/Beijing)

      Chenyang Xu (Beijing)

      Qizheng Yin (Beijing)

      List of speakers

      Damian Brotbek (Strasbourg)

      Yohan Brunebarbe (Zurich)

      Baohua Fu (Beijing)

      Adrian Langer (Warsaw)

      Radu Laza (Stony Brook)

      Brian Lehmann (Boston)

      Chunyi Li (Coventry)

      Linquan Ma (Salt Lake City/West Lafayette)

      Dragos Oprea (San Diego)

      Phung Ho Hai (Hanoi)

      Stefan Schreieder (Munich)

      Junliang Shen (Zurich/Cambridge, MA)

      Hiromu Tanaka (Tokyo)

      Nikolai Vavilov (St. Petersburg)

      Serge Yagunov (St. Petersburg)

      Takehiko Yasuda (Osaka/Sendai)

      Xinwen Zhu (Pasadena)

    • Workshop on Higher Genus Gromov-Witten Invariants

      August 23 - 25, 2018

      Institute for Advanced Study in Mathematics, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou

      Organizers

      Qile Chen (Boston)

      Shuai Guo (Beijing)

      Felix Janda (Ann Arbor)

      Yongbin Ruan (Ann Arbor)

      Yefeng Shen (Eugene)

      List of speakers

      Qile Chen (Boston)
      Honglu Fan (Zurich)
      Shuai Guo (Beijing)
      Felix Janda (Ann Arbor)

      Young-Hoon Kiem (Seoul)

      Hyenho Lho (Zurich)
      Mulin Li (Changsha)

      Si Li (Beijing)
      Junliang Shen (Zurich/Cambridge, MA)
      Longting Wu (Zurich)

      Yingchun Zhang (Beijing)
      Zhengyu Zong (Beijing)

    • Workshop on Moduli Spaces and Related Problems

      September 17 - 21, 2018

      SCMS, Fudan University, Shanghai

      Organizers

      Daniel Huybrechts (Bonn)
      Jun Li (Stanford/Shanghai)
      Zhiyuan Li (Shanghai)
      Xiaotao Sun (Beijing/Tianjin)

      List of speakers

      Valery Alexeev (Athens, GA)

      Benjamin Bakker (Athens, GA)

      Huai-Liang Chang (Hong Kong)

      Qile Chen (Boston)

      Jochen Heinloth (Essen)

      Bumsig Kim (Seoul)

      Kuan-Wen Lai (Providence)

      Eduard Looijenga (Utrecht/Beijing)

      Emanuele Macrì (Boston)

      Georg Oberdieck (Cambridge, MA/Bonn)

      Kieran O'Grady (Rome)

      Martin Olsson (Berkeley)

      Dragos Oprea (San Diego)

      Dan Petersen (Stockholm)

      Junliang Shen (Cambridge, MA)

      Zhiyu Tian (Beijing)

      Burt Totaro (Los Angeles)

      Xiaowei Wang (Piscataway)

      Kang Zuo (Mainz)

    • Algebraic Surfaces and Related Topics

      September 24 - 28, 2018

      Xiamen University

      Organizers

      Valery Alexeev (Athens, GA)

      Wenfei Liu (Xiamen)

      Bo Yang (Xiamen)

      List of speakers

      Kenneth Ascher (Cambridge, MA/Princeton)
      Ingrid Bauer (Bayreuth)
      Fabrizio Catanese (Bayreuth)
      Ivan Cheltsov (Edinburgh)

      Anand Deopurkar (Canberra)
      Osamu Fujino (Osaka)
      Yoshinori Gongyo (Tokyo)
      Victor Gonzaléz-Alonso (Hannover)
      Dongseon Hwang (Suwon)
      Chen Jiang (Kashiwa)
      JongHae Keum (Seoul)
      Yongnam Lee (Daejeon)
      Yuchen Liu (New Haven)
      Xin Lyu (Mainz/Shanghai)
      Yuji Odaka (Kyoto)
      Keiji Oguiso (Tokyo)
      Yuri Prokhorov (Moscow)
      Xavier Roulleau (Marseille)
      Giancarlo Urzúa (Santiago)
      Qizheng Yin (Beijing)

    All Posts
    ×