• Algebraic Geometry Activities in China

      Work in progress...

      Beijing Algebraic Geometry Colloquium

      BICMR, PKU & AMSS, CAS

    • What's New

      Modern Algebraic Geometry, Jul 23 - 26, 2018, BICMR, PKU, Beijing

      Workshop on Higher Genus Gromov-Witten Invariants, Aug 23 - 25, 2018, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou

      2018 Fall Program on Moduli Spaces and Varieties, Sep 10 - Nov 23, 2018, SCMS, Fudan University, Shanghai

      Workshop on Moduli Spaces and Related Problems, Sep 17 - 21, 2018, SCMS, Fudan University, Shanghai

      Algebraic Surfaces and Related Topics, Sep 24 - 28, 2018, Xiamen University

      Workshop on Birational Geometry and Related Topics, Nov 1 - 10, 2018, SCMS, Fudan University, Shanghai

      Winter School on Algebraic Curves, Riemann Surfaces and Moduli Spaces, Mar 4 - 8, 2019, MCM, CAS, Beijing

      Other Activities

    • Modern Algebraic Geometry

      July 23 - 26, 2018

      BICMR, PKU, Beijing

      Organizers

      Zhiyu Tian (Grenoble/Beijing)

      Chenyang Xu (Beijing)

      Qizheng Yin (Beijing)

      List of speakers

      Damian Brotbek (Strasbourg)

      Yohan Brunebarbe (Zurich)

      Baohua Fu (Beijing)

      Adrian Langer (Warsaw)

      Radu Laza (Stony Brook)

      Brian Lehmann (Boston)

      Chunyi Li (Coventry)

      Linquan Ma (Salt Lake City/West Lafayette)

      Dragos Oprea (San Diego)

      Phung Ho Hai (Hanoi)

      Stefan Schreieder (Munich)

      Junliang Shen (Zurich/Cambridge, MA)

      Hiromu Tanaka (Tokyo)

      Nikolai Vavilov (St. Petersburg)

      Serge Yagunov (St. Petersburg)

      Takehiko Yasuda (Osaka/Sendai)

      Xinwen Zhu (Pasadena)

    • Workshop on Higher Genus Gromov-Witten Invariants

      August 23 - 25, 2018

      Zhejiang University, Hangzhou

      Organizers

      Qile Chen (Boston)

      Shuai Guo (Beijing)

      Felix Janda (Ann Arbor)

      Yongbin Ruan (Ann Arbor)

      Yefeng Shen (Eugene/Hangzhou)

      List of speakers

      Qile Chen (Boston)
      Honglu Fan (Zurich)
      Shuai Guo (Beijing)
      Felix Janda (Ann Arbor)
      Hyenho Lho (Zurich)
      Mulin Li (Changsha)
      Yongbin Ruan (Ann Arbor)
      Junliang Shen (Zurich/Cambridge, MA)
      Yefeng Shen (Eugene)
      Longting Wu (Zurich)
      Jie Zhou (Waterloo)
      Yang Zhou* (Stanford/Cambridge, MA)
      Zhengyu Zong (Beijing)

       

      *: to be confirmed

    • 2018 Fall Program on Moduli Spaces and Varieties

      September 10 - November 23, 2018

      SCMS, Fudan University, Shanghai

      Scientific committee

      Meng Chen (Shanghai)
      Daniel Huybrechts (Bonn)
      Yujiro Kawamata (Tokyo)
      Jun Li (Stanford/Shanghai)
      Xiaotao Sun (Beijing/Tianjin)
      Shengli Tan (Shanghai)

      Local organizers

      Meng Chen (Shanghai)

      Zhi Jiang (Shanghai)
      Jun Li (Stanford/Shanghai)
      Zhiyuan Li (Shanghai)

      Research professors

      Junyan Cao (Paris)
      Olivier Debarre (Paris)
      Lawrence Ein (Chicago)
      Jun-Muk Hwang (Seoul)
      Sándor Kovács (Seattle)
      Radu Laza (Stony Brook)
      Eduard Looijenga (Utrecht/Beijing)
      Davesh Maulik (Cambridge, MA)
      James McKernan (San Diego)
      Ngaiming Mok (Hong Kong)
      Mircea Mustaţă (Ann Arbor)
      Rahul Pandharipande (Zurich)
      Zsolt Patakfalvi (Lausanne)
      Mihai Păun (Chicago)
      Mihnea Popa (Evanston)
      Hiromu Tanaka (Tokyo)
      Yukinobu Toda (Kashiwa)
      Burt Totaro (Los Angeles)
      Chenyang Xu (Beijing/Cambridge, MA)
      Zhiwei Yun (Cambridge, MA)

    • Workshop on Moduli Spaces and Related Problems

      September 17 - 21, 2018

      SCMS, Fudan University, Shanghai

      Organizers

      Daniel Huybrechts (Bonn)
      Jun Li (Stanford/Shanghai)
      Zhiyuan Li (Shanghai)
      Xiaotao Sun (Beijing/Tianjin)

      List of speakers

      Valery Alexeev (Athens, GA)

      Benjamin Bakker (Athens, GA)

      Huai-Liang Chang (Hong Kong)

      Qile Chen (Boston)

      Jochen Heinloth (Essen)

      Bumsig Kim (Seoul)

      Kuan-Wen Lai (Providence)

      Eduard Looijenga (Utrecht/Beijing)

      Emanuele Macri (Boston)

      Georg Oberdieck (Cambridge, MA/Bonn)

      Kieran O'Grady (Rome)

      Martin Olsson (Berkeley)

      Dragos Oprea (San Diego)

      Dan Petersen (Stockholm)

      Mihnea Popa (Evanston)

      Junliang Shen (Zurich/Cambridge, MA)

      Burt Totaro (Los Angeles)

      Xiaowei Wang (Piscataway)

      Kang Zuo (Mainz)

    • Algebraic Surfaces and Related Topics

      September 24 - 28, 2018

      Xiamen University

      Organizers

      Valery Alexeev (Athens, GA)

      Wenfei Liu (Xiamen)

      Bo Yang (Xiamen)

      List of speakers

      Kenneth Ascher (Cambridge, MA/Princeton)
      Ingrid Bauer (Bayreuth)
      Fabrizio Catanese (Bayreuth)
      Ivan Cheltsov (Edinburgh)
      Osamu Fujino (Osaka)
      Yoshinori Gongyo* (Tokyo)
      Victor Gonzaléz-Alonso (Hannover)
      Dongseon Hwang (Suwon)
      Chen Jiang (Kashiwa)
      JongHae Keum (Seoul)
      Yongnam Lee (Daejeon)
      Yuchen Liu (New Haven)
      Xin Lyu (Mainz/Shanghai)
      Yuji Odaka (Kyoto)
      Keiji Oguiso (Tokyo)
      Yuri Prokhorov (Moscow)
      Sönke Rollenske* (Marburg)
      Xavier Roulleau (Marseille)
      Giancarlo Urzúa (Santiago)
      Qizheng Yin (Beijing)

       

      *: to be confirmed

    • Workshop on Birational Geometry and Related Topics

      November 1 - 10, 2018

      SCMS, Fudan University, Shanghai

      Organizers

      Meng Chen (Shanghai)
      Zhi Jiang (Shanghai)
      Yujiro Kawamata (Tokyo)
      Shengli Tan (Shanghai)

      List of speakers

      Florin Ambro (Bucharest)
      Frédéric Campana (Nancy)
      Junyan Cao (Paris)
      Paolo Cascin (London)
      Fabrizio Catanese (Bayreuth)
      Ivan Cheltsov (Edinburgh)
      Jungkai Chen (Taipei)
      Olivier Debarre (Paris)
      Stéphane Druel (Grenoble)
      Baohua Fu (Beijing)
      Osamu Fujino (Osaka)
      Yoshinori Gongyo (Tokyo)
      Andreas Höring (Nice)
      Atsushi Ito (Nagoya)
      Chen Jiang (Kashiwa)
      JongHae Keum (Seoul)
      Shigeyuki Kondo (Nagoya)
      Radu Laza (Stony Brook)
      Robert Lazarsfeld (Stony Brook)
      Yongnam Lee (Daejeon)
      Wenfei Liu (Xiamen)
      Yusuke Nakamura (Tokyo)
      Keiji Oguiso (Tokyo)
      Giuseppe Pareschi (Rome)
      Jihun Park (Pohang)
      Zsolt Patakfalvi (Lausanne)
      Yuri Prokhorov (Moscow)
      Taro Sano (Kobe)
      Stefan Schreieder (Munich)
      Chenyang Xu* (Beijing/Cambridge, MA)
      De-Qi Zhang (Singapore)
      Lei Zhang (Hefei)
      Tong Zhang (Shanghai)


      *: to be confirmed

    • Winter School on Algebraic Curves, Riemann Surfaces and Moduli Spaces

      Mar 4 - 8, 2019

      MCM, CAS, Beijing

      Organizers

      Baohua Fu (Beijing)

      Lizhen Ji (Ann Arbor)

      Jürgen Jost (Leipzig)

      Athanase Papadopoulos (Strasbourg)

      Xiaotao Sun (Beijing/Tianjin)

      Shing-Tung Yau (Cambridge, MA)

      List of speakers

      Maksym Fedorchuk (Boston)
      Carlo Gasbarri (Strasbourg)
      Samuel Grushevsky (Stony Brook)
      Eduard Looijenga (Utrecht/Beijing)
      Hugo Parlier (Esch-sur-Alzette)
      Athanase Papadopoulos (Strasbourg)
      Alexander Schmitt (Berlin)

    • Other Activities

      Coming Soon...

    All Posts
    ×