• Archive

      2017

    • Algebraic Geometry Conference

      in honor of Arnaud Beauville's 70th birthday

      October 23 - 27, 2017

      MCM, CAS, Beijing

      Organizers

      Olivier Debarre (Paris)
      Stéphane Druel (Grenoble)
      Baohua Fu (Beijing)
      Yves Laszlo (Paris)
      Claire Voisin (Paris)

      Speakers

      Arnaud Beauville (Nice)

      Olivier Benoist (Paris)

      Lucia Caporaso (Rome)

      Fabrizio Catanese (Bayreuth)

      François Charles (Orsay)

      Jean-Louis Colliot-Thélène (Orsay)

      Gavril Farkas (Berlin)

      Lie Fu (Lyon)

      Daniel Huybrechts (Bonn)

      Jun-Muk Hwang (Seoul)

      Alexander Kuznetsov (Moscow)

      Robert Lazarsfeld (Stony Brook)

      Zhiyuan Li (Shanghai)

      Eduard Looijenga (Utrecht/Beijing)

      Ngaiming Mok (Hong Kong)

      Shigeru Mukai (Kyoto)

      Giulia Saccà (Cambridge, MA)

      Xiaotao Sun (Beijing)

      Qizheng Yin (Beijing)

    • International Festival in Schubert Calculus

      November 6 - 11, 2017

      SYSU, Guangzhou

      Organizers

      Jianxun Hu (Guangzhou)

      Changzheng Li (Guangzhou)

      Leonardo C. Mihalcea (Blacksburg)

      Lecture series

      Konstanze Rietsch (London)

      Richard Rimanyi (Chapel Hill)

      Other speakers

      Hiraku Abe (Osaka)
      David E. Anderson (Columbus)
      Sara C. Billey (Seattle)
      Anders S. Buch (Piscataway)
      Baptiste Calmès (Lens)
      Bill (Yongchuan) Chen (Tianjin)
      Haibao Duan (Beijing)
      Vassily Gorbounov (Aberdeen)
      Tatsuya Horiguchi (Osaka)
      Takeshi Ikeda (Okayama)
      Bumsig Kim (Seoul)
      Valentina Kiritchenko (Moscow)
      Allen Knutson (Ithaca, NY)
      Seung Jin Lee (Seoul)
      Tomoo Matsumura (Okayama)

      Leonardo C. Mihalcea (Blacksburg)
      Oliver Alan Pechenik (Ann Arbor)
      Nicolas Perrin (Versailles)
      Piotr Pragacz (Warsaw)
      Arun Ram (Melbourne)
      Vijay Ravikumar (Chennai)
      Mark Shimozono (Blacksburg)
      Changjian Su (Bures-sur-Yvette)
      Valentin Tonita (Bonn)
      Andrzej Marek Weber (Warsaw)
      Changlong Zhong (Albany)

    • International Conference on Algebraic Geometry

      December 8 - 10, 2017

      YMSC, Tsinghua, Beijing

      Organizers

      Caucher Birkar (Cambridge)

      Spencer Bloch (Chicago)

      Eduard Looijenga (Utrecht/Beijing)

      Shing-Tung Yau (Cambridge, MA)

      Speakers

      Florin Ambro (Bucharest)

      Caucher Birkar (Cambridge)

      Spencer Bloch (Chicago)

      Fedor Bogomolov (New York)

      Ivan Cheltsov (Edinburgh)

      Meng Chen (Shanghai)

      Jean-Pierre Demailly (Grenoble)

      Hélène Esnault (Berlin)

      Lothar Göttsche (Trieste)

      Chen Jiang (Kashiwa)

      Yujiro Kawamata (Tokyo)

      Bong H. Lian (Waltham)

      Yoichi Miyaoka (Tokyo)

      Yuri Prokhorov (Moscow)

      Vyacheslav Shokurov (Baltimore)

      Constantin Shramov (Moscow)

      Chin-Lung Wang (Taipei)

      Chenyang Xu (Beijing)

      Shing-Tung Yau (Cambridge, MA)

      De-Qi Zhang (Singapore)

    • Master Lectures

      December 18 - 22, 2017

      TSIMF, Sanya

      The Legacy of Carl Friedrich Gauss

      Organizers

      Shiu-Yuen Cheng (Hong Kong/Beijing)

      Li-Zhen Ji (Ann Arbor)

      Yat-Sun Poon (Riverside)

      Jie Xiao (Beijing)

      Shing-Tung Yau (Cambridge, MA)

      Global Aspects of Projective and Kähler Geometry

      Organizers

      Jean-Pierre Demailly (Grenoble)

      Jian Xiao (Evanston)

      Quotients, Stability and Invariants

      Organizers

      Gergely Bérczi (Zurich)

      Brent Doran (?)

      Victoria Hoskins (Berlin)

      Frances Kirwan (Oxford)

    All Posts
    ×